Warriors handed first loss of Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade season

Narrogin Observer
Wagin's Emily Holt has a shot on goal as Warriors' Kira Flynn applies pressure.
Camera IconWagin's Emily Holt has a shot on goal as Warriors' Kira Flynn applies pressure. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Wagin handed Warriors their first loss of the 2021 Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade season on Saturday.

Warriors were undefeated after 11 rounds but Wagin got the better of their rivals to prevail by one goal in the round 12 fixture.

Wagin held on in a tense clash to finish 4-3 winners and move within seven points of Warriors, who still sit at the top of the table with three rounds left.

Courtney Robinson, Courtney Perkins and Kandra Pense were important in the win while Aimee Manton, Jude Corner and Isabelle Kilpatrick were gallant in defeat.

Williams and All Blacks couldn’t be separated in their match as they drew 1-all.

Chloe Blight, Harriet Jamieson and Chloe Rogers were good for Williams, while All Blacks were best served by the trio of Claire Coffey, Chloe Grout and Ellie Bigwood.

In the men’s A-grade competition, Warriors maintained their advantage on top of the ladder after prevailing 3-0 over Lakers.

Chris Allen, Shawn McKay and Travis Cochrane were among the best players for the winners, while Allan Blight, Will Tan and Zac Hartfield battled hard for Lakers.

All Blacks moved clear in second spot as they finished 2-1 against Olympics after strong performances from Liam Sweeney and Ben and Sam Broad.

Olympians were best served by Shawn Heil, Bradley Staphorst and Ben Quartermaine.

Woodanilling finished convincing 6-0 winners over All Blacks in the women’s B-grade competition led by Pip Treloar, Tegan Wise and Danielle Evans.

Wagin defeated Pingelly 2-1 as Jessie Allington, Carly Fazioli and Alix Carter-Regan starred in the victory.

Janice Sieber along with Colleen and Mariah Edwards guided Robins to a 2-1 win over Brookton in the other fixture.

In the men’s B-grade competition, Woodanilling finished emphatic 8-0 winners over All Blacks with Rick Wise, Kurt Wise and Taran Becker starring.

Williams defeated Riffs 5-0, with the winners best served by Oliver Harding, Andrew Major and Chris Cowcher.

Wagin were no match for Pingelly as they went down 6-0, while in the other men’s B-grade fixture Dumbleyung downed Warriors 3-1.

In the upper school competition, Eagles defeated Collegians 3-2 and Woodanilling finished 4-3 winners over Ag Rangers.

Pumas prevailed 3-1 over Lions in the middle school competition, while Tigers won 1-0 against Cougars in the other fixture.

There was mixed results in the J11 competition as Dingoes downed Bulldogs 3-0, while Lakers notched a 1-0 victory over Woodanilling and Brookton defeated Williams 3-2.

In the other fixture, Stingrays and Devils drew 3-all.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails