Wagin straight through to women’s A-grade decider, Riffs firm as men’s A-grade favourites

Narrogin Observer
Warriors' Shawn McKay and Riffs’ Sam Nairn contest the ball.
Camera IconWarriors' Shawn McKay and Riffs’ Sam Nairn contest the ball. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Riffs showed they are title fancies in the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association men’s A-grade competition after advancing straight through to the grand final.

In the second semifinal against Warriors on Saturday, Riffs were a class above to qualify straight through to the decider.

Riffs got an ideal start with a penalty corner goal through Kyle Angwin in the first quarter and they added another in the second term with another penalty corner conversion by Rhett Ballard to lead 2-0 at half-time.

In the final quarter, Riffs added a third via Matthew Knott to secure the 3-0 win.

Grady Francis, Brock Francis and Knott were impressive in the win while Shawn McKay, Steven Durrell and Eathan Forrest were gallant in defeat.

All Blacks progressed through to the preliminary final after defeating Lakers 2-1.

Ryan Johnson put Lakers up early but All Blacks hit back through Blake Page and then Sam Broad sealed the win.

Ben Broad, Liam Sweeney and Andrew Bairstow were best for All Blacks while Christiaan Bezuidault, Angus Armstrong and Johnson served Lakers best.

In the only women’s semifinal, top-placed Warriors faced off against Wagin but the latter eventually progressed straight through to the decider.

Warriors made a strong start by scoring twice in the first term through Chloe Buzza and Chelsea Corner.

The second quarter belonged to Wagin who first scored through Emily Holt on a fast break away then a penalty corner goal from Courtney Robinson on the half-time siren levelled the scores.

Warriors' Penny Angwin and Wagin's Courtney Robinson vie for possession.
Camera IconWarriors' Penny Angwin and Wagin's Courtney Robinson vie for possession. Credit: Rodney Johnson

In the third quarter, Wagin scored again through another fast break away from Holt to go a goal up. Both teams had their chances in the fourth but Wagin came away with a 3-2 victory.

Leah Kellow, Courtney Robinson and Tahryn Trevenen were superb in the win while Chloe Buzza, Amy Manton and Kira Flynn stood out for Warriors.

Woodanilling are the first team through to the men’s B-grade grand final after defeating Dumbleyung 2-1.

After a scoreless first half, Dumbleyung were in front going into the last term after netting the only goal of the third stanza through Blake Watkins.

However, Brayden Crosby netted a brace for Woodanilling to seal the victory with Rick and Kurt Wise joining Crosby in the best players.

Jake Angwin, Mark Smith and Lachy Ward were Dumbleyung’s best.

Warriors prevailed 6-3 in a high scoring elimination final over Williams.

Ryan Hough, Ashley Forrest and Trent Gumprich were the best in the win while Chris Cowcher, Ben Kealey and Patrick Harrison served Williams best.

Wickepin progressed straight to the women’s B-grade after downing Warriors 2-1.

The game went into golden goal extra time and in a close battle Kiara Richard was the hero with a great goal from a penalty corner to get Wickepin into the grand final.

The winners were best served by Renae Bransby, Amy Oats and Sarah Oats while Warriors’ best were Sarah Hennessey, Jude Corner and Lucy Kilpatrick.

In the final game of the weekend between Brookton and Wagin, a Kayla Patuwai field goal handed Wagin victory.

Jess Allington, Clare Atkins and Brooke Lange were strong for Wagin while Brookton’s best were Danielle Brechin, Sarah Jayne Insch and Courtney Fulwood.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails