Home

Upper Great Southern top team without a win after first three days of junior country week

Calvin SimsNarrogin Observer
Uppers tied with rivals Esperance after a day one thriller.
Camera IconUppers tied with rivals Esperance after a day one thriller. Credit: Supplied

The Upper Great Southern Cricket Association’s under-16 B-section side were without a win after the first three days of their junior country week campaign in Perth this week.

Uppers tied with rivals Esperance after a day one thriller at Kingsway Sports Ground before losses to Busselton-Margaret River, Eastern Goldfields and Wellington.

Esperance won the toss and elected to bowl first and knocked over Uppers for 149 to set up a thrilling run chase.

Scores were level heading into the last over of the chase and Esperance needed a single run to snatch a victory, but a clutch double-wicket maiden from Cooper Bennier thwarted their hopes of victory.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

Bennier bowled four dot balls in a row to Esperance player Cohen Boase and then rattled into his stumps with the fifth ball of the over.

Noah McElroy stepped up to the crease with Esperance requiring one run from the last ball to win but Bennier had other ideas, as he bowled McElroy with the last ball of the game, which ended in a tie.

Bennier took 3-5 in a classy display with the ball and he was well supported by Riley Ford (2-16) and Judd McKenzie (2-19).

Earlier in the innings Ford was instrumental with the bat making 34 off 58 balls while Nathan Cameron blasted 42 off 43.

On Tuesday the Uppers top team went down to Busselton-Margaret River in the first of two T20s.

Ford made an unbeaten half-century and Jameson Davidson added 20 as Uppers made 3-129 batting first.

Busselton-Margaret River finished five-wicket winners, however, making 5-132 in reply despite the efforts of McKenzie (2-14).

On Tuesday Uppers went down to Eastern Goldfields in the second T20, making 7-86 in their pursuit of 127.

They faced Wellington on Wednesday and made 101 batting first, led by 42 from Cameron Sutherland.

Wellington secured the win however before being bowled out for 127 as Noah McCreery and Cameron claimed two wickets each.

The under-14 B-section side fell narrowly short against Peel in their first match at Abbett Park in Perth on Monday.

Peel posted 7-159 batting first in the 40-over contest with Finley Hawthorn (35 runs off 46 balls) doing most of the damage.

Upper Great Southern were on track for a successful run chase after Mitchell Johnstone (32), Xavier Ballard (33) and Jax Moffatt (42) had scores at 3-130.

However, their final seven wickets fell at the cost of just 18 runs and they were bowled out for 148.

In their second match on Tuesday, Uppers were chasing 173 to win against Port Hedland after Chase Parsons snared 2-19.

Uppers went on to score an emphatic win, making 6-270 in reply as Xavier Ballard top scored with 65.

Meanwhile, the Upper Great Southern under-14 C-section team suffered a defeat in their opening game against Geraldton at Morris Buzzacott Reserve on Monday.

Upper Great Southern managed just 7-62 batting first with Geraldton cruising past that total as they made 8-101 in reply.

Kobi Blechynden and Harry Marsh both took two wickets for Uppers.

Uppers fell just short of victory on day two, losing to Eastern Goldfields.

Eastern Goldfields made 113 batting first, with Tyson Ford taking 3-4.

Uppers made 4-105 from their 20 overs in reply, to suffer a second defeat in their campaign.

They bounced back to win the second T20 on Tuesday, restricting Eastern Goldfields to 6-77 before making 2-129 in reply.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails