Seniors returned to turf in the UGSHA after a week off while juniors players began their 2021 season

Narrogin Observer
The Upper Great Southern Hockey Association turf.
Camera IconThe Upper Great Southern Hockey Association turf. Credit: Laura Grubisa

Junior players returned to the turf for the start of their new hockey season last week in the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association.

The upper school competition is played on Thursday nights, the middle school competition is played on Thursday and Friday afternoons, while the J11 and J7 competitions are held on Saturday morning.

Woodanilling defeated Toucans in a high-scoring upper school match, winning 6-4 as Jayden Bolt, Braydon Keley and Frank Mader starred in the win while Eli Simkins, Kaine Airey and Chloe Hall were among the best for Toucans.

Ag Rangers finished comfortable 7-0 winners over Collegians with better players in the win being Marcel Corasaniti, Tom Kilpatrick and Harry Dolan.

Colby Wisewould, Logan Corker and Holly Nottle toiled hard for Collegians.

In the other upper school match Vultures defeated Eagles 2-0 as Morne Van der Riet, Rohan Annear and Neal Maartens played key roles in the win while Stephen Conlan, Kynan Spencer and Fletcher West battled hard in defeat.

Tigers defeated Pumas 4-0 in the middle school competition with George Kilpatrick, Aiden White and Noah Logie among the best for the winners.

Ryan Johnson, Taylor Johnson and Lucas Grieve were best for Pumas.

Woodanilling defeat Lions 3-1 in the other fixture as James Shackley, Sharie O’Clarit and Zeppelin Groenwood were all important in the win, while Jacob Oats, Xavier Batt and Ella Borthwick toiled hard for Lions.

In the J11 competition Brookton and Dingoes drew 1-1 with Joel Bassett, Charlotte Ferguson and Fletcher Parson in Brookton’s best while Mathew George, Alexis Edgley and Amore Brayns were in the Dingoes best.

Dylan Mulcahy, Pippa Van der Riet and Jade Leeson helped Stingrays defeat Woodanilling 3-1.

Williams prevailed over Devils 2-1 and better players in the win were Archie MacNamara, Dylan Chadwick and James Duff.

Lakers defeated Bulldogs 2-0 in the other J7 match as Flynn Bartram, Jasmine Cronin and Dylan Kellow impressed in the win.

The senior competition returned after a week off and All Blacks prevailed 3-2 over Olympics in the men’s A-grade competition.

Toby Nicholas, Liam Sweeney and Sam Broad were strong for the winners while Shawn Heil, Ben Quartermaine and Regan House were in the best for Olympics.

Nick Corner, Steven Durrell and Shawn McKay helped Warriors finish emphatic 9-1 winners over Lakers who were best served by Angus Armstrong, Will Tan and Graham Treloar.

In the women’s A-grade competition Warriors and Williams drew 1-1 with Chloe Buzza, Kira Flynn and Chelsea Corner best for Warriors while Chloe Blight, Harriet Jameson and Rachel Harding played well for Williams.

Wagin finished 3-0 winners over All Blacks as Emily Holt, Courtney Perkins and Jacinta Zadow starred in the victory while Claire Schleuniger, Claire Coffey and Ellie Bigwood battled hard for All Blacks.

In the men’s B-grade competition, Wagin and All Blacks drew 2-2 and the same scoreline was recorded between Pingelly and Williams.

Woodanilling finished 4-0 winners over Olympics and Dumbleyung defeated Warriors 2-1.

In the women’s B-grade Pingelly and Brookton played out a scoreless draw and All Blacks drew 1-1 with Robins.

Warriors finished powerful 6-1 winners over Wagin and Wickepin defeated Woodanilling 4-1.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails