Goals aplenty and some upsets in round five of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association

Narrogin Observer
Williams' Kim Maylor under pressure from Wagin's Jessie Allington.
Camera IconWilliams' Kim Maylor under pressure from Wagin's Jessie Allington. Credit: Rodney Johnson

There were plenty of goals and tight matches in round five of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association action, as well as a couple of upsets at the weekend.

Wagin bounced back from a draw to record a resounding 4-1 win over Williams in the women’s A-grade competition.

The victors were best served by Emily Holt, Shahni Chiswell and Courtney Robinson, while Zali Spencer, Lyn Lucas and Rachel Harding were solid in defeat.

Warriors got back on the winners’ list as they defeated Robins 3-1 in the other women’s A-grade fixture.

Chloe Buzza, Issy Kilpatrick and Cara Borthwick were all strong contributors in the win, while for Robins Zeta O’Rourke, Chloe Blight and Jodie George toiled hard.

In the men’s A-grade, Warriors cruised to a comfortable 8-0 win over Lakers to make it back-to-back wins.

Better players in the win were Aiden Lowes, Mathew Hough and Chris Allen, while Allan Blight, Noah Whitaker and Graeme Treloar battled hard in a tough defeat for Lakers.

All Blacks also notched an emphatic 6-0 win over Olympics.

Ben Broad, Connor Page and Sam Broad were all named in the best for All Blacks, while for Olympics Blake Heil, Bradley Staphorst and Sam Burges were solid.

Wagin’s Shahni Chiswell tackling Williams’ Fler Ford as Williams’ Kym Maylor helps in women’s A-grade match.
Camera IconWagin’s Shahni Chiswell tackling Williams’ Fler Ford as Williams’ Kym Maylor helps in women’s A-grade match. Credit: Rodney Johnson

In the women’s B-grade competition there was two very closely contested games.

Brookton and Warriors had a nil-all draw and Williams defeated All Blacks 3-2.

Better players for Brookton were Deanne Sweeney, Courtney Fulwood and Danielle Brechin, while Jude Corner, Sarah Hennessey and Kellie Atherton stood out for Warr-iors.

Nyree Brown, Mel Browne and Olivia Darcy were all named in the best for Williams in the close result as were Jade Perkins, Lucy Ward and Emma Phillips for All Blacks.

Wickepin defeated Robins 4-1 in the other women’s B-grade clash.

In the men’s B-grade, Warriors defeated All Blacks 3-0 with the better players being Jack Robinson, Josh O’Brien and Steven Durrell for the victors, while for All Blacks, Daniel Conlan, Mark Collins and Quinlan Paice were all solid.

Wagin defeated Riffs 4-0, Pingelly recording a commanding 7-1 over Williams and Dumbleyung defeated Olympics 3-2.

Williams' goalkeeper Lyn Lucas clear the ball against Wagin in the women’s A-grade match.
Camera IconWilliams' goalkeeper Lyn Lucas clear the ball against Wagin in the women’s A-grade match. Credit: Rodney Johnson

In the upper school results, Eagles notched an emphatic 5-0 win over Ag Rangers.

Better players in the strong win were Jacob Mulcahy, Charlotte Tinley and Trent Gumprich.

Panthers won a tight contest over Toucan 2-1, with strong performances from Brooke Bentley, Braydon Keley and Troy Murray.

Collegians and Vultures also played out a close game, with Collegians winning 3-2 with Lachy Bradshaw, Caleb Keeley and Austin Shotter starring.

Tigers defeated Cougars 3-2 in the middle school division and Leopards notched a commanding 6-0 win over Pumas.

In the J11 competition, Dingoes defeated Williams 2-0 with the winners best being Xavier Ballard, Jade Leeson and Chase Parsons.

Stingrays scored the only two goals in their game to prevail over Bulldogs and Lakers won in impressive fashion 6-1 over Brookton as Ashleigh Faulkner, Charlie Holt and Jasmine Cronin were among their best players.

All three J7 games ended in draws.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails