Four new teams hit the turn in the first round of the new Upper Great Southern Hockey Association season

Taj StubberNarrogin Observer
Email Taj Stubber
Warriors' Steven Durel goes around All Blacks’ Connor Page.
Camera IconWarriors' Steven Durel goes around All Blacks’ Connor Page. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Players returned to the hockey turf for the start of the new Upper Great Southern Hockey Association season at the weekend.

New teams have joined the competition this year, with All Blacks having a women’s A-grade team and Woodanilling joining with men’s and women’s B-grade.

Pingelly have re-joined the women’s B-grade competition.

In the men’s A-grade competition, Olympics defeated Riffs 3-0 to start their season on a winning note as Shawn Heil, Blake Heil and Regan House starred in the victory, while Dane Angwin, Rohan Bilney and Cameron McEllister toiled hard in defeat.

Warriors prevailed 1-0 over All Blacks, with their better players being Trent Gumprich, Chris Allen, Aiden White.

Connor Page, Andrew Bairstow, Liam Sweeney were solid in defeat.

Warriors defeated All Blacks 2-0 in the women’s A-grade competition.

Better players in the win were Kira Flynn, Chloe Buzza, Nikki Evans.

Claire Coffey, Ellie Bigwood, Zeta O’Rourke stood out for All Blacks.

Wagin proved too strong for Williams, winning 2-1 as Courtney Robinson, Courtney Perkins and Carly Fazioli were all impressive in the win.

Chloe Blight, Kristy Medlen and Chloe Rogers were named in the best for Williams.

Olympics finished comfortable 5-1 winners over Riffs in the men’s B-grade competition.

Jack Moyses, Blade Sims and Rohan Annear were strong in the win while Damien McEllister, Cory McKenzie and Robert Sinclair were named as the best for Riffs.

Wagin were able to prevail 4-3 over Williams as Zach Ward, Jack South and Dwight Kellow stood out in the win.

Michael Forman, Louis Payne and Ben Kealy were among the best for Williams.

Warriors proved too strong for All Blacks winning 3-0.

Ryan Hough, Jack Robinson and Trent Gumprich starred in the win, while Quinlan Paice, Stephen Conlan and Corey Page were solid for All Blacks.

Woodanilling had an impressive display in round one to finish 5-1 over Pingelly, with the better players in the win being Kurt Wise, Vaughan Baker and Damien Shackley.

In the women’s B-grade Woodanilling ran out 2-1 winners over Pingelly, with Penny Shackley, Tegan Wise and Pip Treloar named in the best for the victors.

Warriors prevailed 2-0 over All Blacks as Sarah Corner, Sarah Hennessey and Amiee Perkins starred in the win.

Brookton were able to finish 3-2 winners over Wagin.

Amy Wilkinson, Courtney Fulwood and Lauren Rayner were among the best in the win.

Wickepin defeated Robins comfortably 5-0.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails