Home

Finals race starting to heat up in Upper Great Southern Hockey Association

Narrogin Observer
Olympics' Gavin Budby saves one of the many shots Williams had in the Men's B-grade competition.
Camera IconOlympics' Gavin Budby saves one of the many shots Williams had in the Men's B-grade competition. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Olympics moved closer to a top-four finish in the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association men’s B-grade competition after defeating Williams 1-0 on Saturday.

The winners were best served by Jordan Annear, Steven Sexton and Jayden Staphorst as they saw off a spirited challenge from Williams.

Daniel Major, Chris Cowcher and Phil Stewart were named among Williams’ best players.

Dumbleyung maintained their undefeated record, notching their 10th victory of the season.

Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE

Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.

READ NOW

After the round 12 result Dumbleyung sit three wins clear on top of the ladder.

Dumbleyung downed Wagin 3-0, with Mark Smith, Luke Button and Mathew Dare starring in the win, while Zac Ward, Quinton Robinson and Jason Taylor battled hard in defeat.

Warriors continued their strong form with a convincing 6-1 win over Riffs to edge clear in third spot.

Marcel Corasaniti, Travis Cochrane and Trent Gumprich were among the best players for Warriors in their seventh win of the season, while Matt Knott, Cameron McEllister and Corey McKenzie were best for Riffs.

All Blacks recorded a thumping 9-0 win over Lakers in round nine of the men’s A-grade competition to sit in second spot.

Quinlan Paice, Liam Sweeney and Connor Page helped All Blacks win their fourth game of the season while Will Tan, Bailey Donegan and Allan Blight never gave up for Lakers.

Riffs caused a major upset against Warriors 4-3, handing the latter their first loss of the season.

The best players in the win were Brock Francis, Dane Angwin and Rohan Bilney.

Shawn McKay, Regan Blyth and Tom Bairstow tried everything they could to help their side remain undefeated.

Warriors remain the team to beat in the women’s A-grade competition after finishing comfortable winners in the top-of-the-table clash against Wagin in round nine.

Heading into the contest, Warriors sat three points clear of their opponents but now sit two games clear after their 3-0 victory.

Isabelle Kilpatrick, Kira Flynn and Emily Ballantyne were strong contributors in the win, while Emily Holt, Carly Fazioli and Courtney Perkins were gallant in defeat.

Williams won their second game of the season, prevailing 2-1 over All Blacks in their contest.

Chloe Blight, Chloe Rogers and Tracey Price were vital in the win, while Zeta O’Rourke, Chloe Grout and Danica Ford were better players for All Blacks.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails