Draw moves Warriors six points clear in Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade competiton

Narrogin Observer
All Blacks' Rachel Grout takes a penalty corner as Warriors' Nikki Evans defends.
Camera IconAll Blacks' Rachel Grout takes a penalty corner as Warriors' Nikki Evans defends. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Warriors have strengthened their chances of claiming the minor premiership in the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade competition with two rounds left in the regular season.

A draw in round 13 against All Blacks left Warriors six points clear on top of the table but second-placed Wagin have a game in hand.

All Blacks have only won one game this season but were best served by Zeta O’Rourke, Chloe Grout and Claire Coffey as they pinched a draw with the ladder-leaders.

Warriors had their fourth draw of the season and their better players were Amy Manton, Kira Flynn and Chloe Buzza.

In the men’s A-grade competition, Riffs edged closer to the top spot after defeating ladder-leaders Warriors 2-1 in the top-of-the-table clash.

Riffs moved within four points of their opponents as they were led to victory by Brock Francis, Grady Francis and Rohan Bilney.

Warriors suffered their third loss of the season despite the best efforts of Shawn McKay, Matthew Hough and Chris Allen.

Lakers strengthened their top-four chances after narrowly defeating All Blacks 5-4.

The winners were best served by Zac Hatfield, Will Tan and Graham Treloar as they sit one point clear in the top four.

All Blacks' Chloe Grout dribbles the ball as Warriors' Kira Flynn applies pressure.
Camera IconAll Blacks' Chloe Grout dribbles the ball as Warriors' Kira Flynn applies pressure. Credit: Rodney Johnson

All Blacks’ best players were Liam Sweeney, Andrew Bairstow and Blake Page.

In the women’s B-grade competition Brookton defeated Pingelly 1-0 led by Heidi Evans, Danielle Brechin and Mandy Mathews.

Renne Sieber, Colleen Edwards and Mariah Edwards guided Robins to a 3-1 win over All Blacks while Wickepin downed Woodanilling 1-0 with the winners best served by Ulla Crossley, Maddie Andrews and Jasmine Cronin.

In the men’s B-grade competition players Jack Robinson, Trent Gumprich and Marcel Corasaniti guided Warriors to a 5-3 win over Woodanilling.

Dumbleyung defeated All Blacks 4-0 led by Mathew Dare, Blake Watkins and Mark Smith while Pingelly downed Riffs 3-0.

In the upper school competition Eagles defeated Woodanilling 4-1, Vultures downed Collegians 3-1 and Ag Rangers prevailed as comfortable 9-1 winners over Toucans.

Tigers finished convincing 6-0 winners over Lions in the middle school competition while Cougars defeated Woodanilling 2-1.

In the J11 competition Devils downed Bulldogs 3-0, Stingrays finished 4-2 winners over Williams, Woodanilling and Brookton drew 3-3 and Dingoes were able to defeat Lakers 3-1.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails