Draw helps Warriors secure minor premiership in UGSHA women’s A-grade competition with one round left

Narrogin Observer
Williams' Chloe Blight dribbles the ball with Warriors' Amy Manton pressuring.
Camera IconWilliams' Chloe Blight dribbles the ball with Warriors' Amy Manton pressuring. Credit: Picture: Rodney Johnson

Warriors will finish on top of the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association women’s A-grade ladder after drawing with Williams in the penultimate round on Saturday.

Heading into the final round this weekend, Warriors sit three points clear on top all but ensuring they will be minor premiers.

Williams did a great job to match it with the ladder leaders as they finished with a two-all draw.

Kira Flynn, Issy Kilpatrick and Cara Borthwick served the Warriors best while Chloe Blight, Harriet Jameson and Alana Ford were best for Williams.

Wagin notched their seventh win of the season after a 2-0 win over All Blacks in round 14.

Courtney Robinson, Emily Holt and Tahryn Trevenen starred in the win while Zeta O’Rourke, Chloe Grout and Ellie Bigwood were All Blacks’ best.

In the men’s A-grade competition Riffs and All Blacks are fighting it out for second spot after their one-all draw on Saturday.

Riffs best players were Kyle Angwin, Rohan Bilney and Mathew Knott while Toby Nicholas, Sam Broad and Shane Perkins were solid for All Blacks.

Lakers secured a place in the finals after downing Olympics 2-1, ending Olympics’ season.

Better players in the win were Zak Hatfield, Christian Bezuidenhout and Graham Treloar and for Olympics Blake Heil, Steve Sexton and Gavin Budby were among their best.

In the men’s B-grade competition Williams defeated Pingelly 4-0 set up by Oliver Harding, Andrew Major and Andrew Wilson.

Woodanilling downed Riffs comfortably 7-0 with better players for the winners being Kurt Wise, Rick Wise and Graham Treloar.

Olympics prevailed over All Blacks 4-1 as Steven Sexton, Sam Haythornwaite and Blade Sims were named in their best and Ryan Hough, Lachlan Kendall and Steven Durrell guided Warriors to a 4-1 win over Wagin.

Wickepin’s continued their strong form in the women’s B-grade team beat Pingelly 3-1, keeping them on top.

Warriors remain in second after a 2-1 win over Woodanilling while Sarah Jane Insch, Danielle Brechin and Heidi Evans guided Brookton to a 1-0 victory over All Blacks and Wagin defeated Robins 3-2.

In the upper school competition Vultures defeated Woodanilling 7-3, Ag Rangers downed Eagles 4-2 and Collegians beat Toucans 8-0.

Lions and Cougars drew one-all in the middle school competition while Woodanilling prevailed comfortable 6-1 winners over Pumas.

In the J11 competition Dingoes downed Williams 3-2, Bulldogs beat Woodanilling 2-1 and Stingrays defeated Brookton 4-3.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails