All Blacks and Riff battling it out for second spot on men’s A-grade ladder after draw

Narrogin Observer
Wagin's Carly Fazioli breaking through All Blacks defence.
Camera IconWagin's Carly Fazioli breaking through All Blacks defence. Credit: Rodney Johnson

The battle for second position on the Upper Great Southern Hockey Association men’s A-grade ladder is heating up after the weekend’s round eight action.

All Blacks and Riffs could not be separated in their contest, and sit locked together on points on the table.

The two sides played out a 3-3 draw, with Liam Sweeney, Connor Page and Sam Broad playing well for All Blacks.

Rohan Bilney, Brock Francis and Dane Angwin were solid for Riffs.

The bottom-placed Lakers defeated Olympics, 2-0, led by Zak Hatfield, Christian Bezuidenhout and Morne Van der Riet.

Blake Heil, Shawn Heil and Mitchell Overington were among the best for Olympics.

Warriors edged further clear on top of the women’s A-grade ladder after winning their fifth game of the season against Williams.

Cara Borthwick, Amy Manton and Isabelle Kilpatrick starred in the 3-2 win as their side skipped three points clear.

Chloe Blight, Chloe Rogers and Fleur Ford were gallant in defeat for Williams.

Wagin and All Blacks drew 1-1 with the latter best served by Zeta O’Rourke, Ellie Bigwood, Jodie George while Courtney Robinson, Marli Spooner and Takayla Pense were among Wagin’s best.

Warriors finished comfortable 4-1 winners over Williams in the men’s B-grade, with Steven Durrell, Ryan Hough and Trent Gumprich playing well.

All Blacks' Emma Phillips controls the ball under pressure from Wagin's Carly Fazioli.
Camera IconAll Blacks' Emma Phillips controls the ball under pressure from Wagin's Carly Fazioli. Credit: Rodney Johnson

Dumbleyung downed Olympics 4-0 with Mark Smith, Joel Watkins and Orson Bairstow starring in the win.

Pingelly defeated Woodanilling 4-2 with the help of Blake Warburton, Ryan Marwick and Tim Wyatt.

Meanwhile, All Blacks and Riffs drew 0-0 in the other fixture.

In the women’s B-grade, Wickepin defeated Robins 3-1, led by Renae Bransby, Jody Matthews and Sarah Oats.

Warriors defeated All Blacks 2-0 with solid performances from Jude Corner, Lucy Kilpatrick and Sarah Hennessey.

Woodanilling netted the only goal of their game to run out 1-0 winners over Pingelly as Maddie Andrews, Elise Andrew and Sharna Becker were named among the best players.

Danielle Brechin, Courtney Fulwood, and Amy Wilkinson guided Brookton to a 2-0 win over Wagin.

Round nine of the junior season was also played over the weekend.

Vultures defeated Collegians 3-2 in the upper school competition while Ag Rangers downed Toucans 4-2 and Eagles won 5-2 over Woodanilling.

In the middle school competition, Cougars won 3-1 over Lions and Woodanilling finished 3-0 victors against Pumas.

Dingoes won 2-1 over Brookton in the J-11 competition, with Williams defeating Devils 1-0, Stingrays winning 4-1 against Woodanilling and Lakers downing Bulldogs 3-1.

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails